The NYFL is incorporated and governed by a board composed of one representative from each member association.

Open Meetings are held monthly at the Greenwich VFW.

 Officers are elected at the organizational meeting in January.


**Important dates for 2018**
1st practice – Monday, July 30th
Flag Combines – Saturday, August 18th (Brunswick/Hoosic Valley)
Paperwork Day – Sunday, August 19th
Tackle Combine – Saturday, August 25th (Empire Division @ Brunswick/ Adirondack Division @ Vermont)
Final Weigh-in – Saturday, September 1st (Stillwater High School)
1st Flag games – Saturday, September 1st
1st Tackle games – Saturday, September 1st/Sunday, September 2nd

Empire Division Playoffs - 1st Round - Sunday, October 7th

Empire Division Playoffs - 2nd Round - Sunday, October 14th
Adirondack Division Playoffs – Sunday, October 21st

Empire Super Bowls - Sunday, October 21st (Brunswick)
Adirondack Super Bowls – Sunday, October 28th  (Vermont)


Participating Communities for 2018


BENNINGTON    BRUNSWICK    CAMBRIDGE/SALEM    GREENWICH    GRANVILLE    

HOOSIC VALLEY   HOOSICK FALLS​     MANCHESTER    MECHANICVILLE     

SCHUYLERVILLE    STILLWATER    WATERVLIET    VERMONT


The NYFL believes that in youth football winning games should not be pursued as an end in itself, or, at all costs.

The real value of this program is in developing "1-10" players; winners in a winning relationship. Interdependence, self-confidence, cooperation, responsibility, commitment and discipline.

If each NYFL team is successful in developing these characteristics in their players via football, then we will have helped them win in life, as well as on the playing field.

 NYFL

Northern Youth Football League

The next NYFL meeting will be held on Thursday

January 10, 2019 at 6:30 PM at the VFW Greenwich.

Congratulations to the 2018  Division Champions!

Adirondack Division

Juniors
Cambridge Tigers

Seniors
Greenwich Gators

Empire Division

Juniors

Hoosick Falls Panthers  
Seniors
Schuylerville Colts

2018 Super Bowl Champions

​Adirondack Junior: Cambridge/Salem

Adirondack Senior: Greenwich

Empire Junior:Hoosick Falls Panthers

Empire Senior: Bennington Minutemen